TJCTC Updates 11.10.2025
[…] How do we handle this with Juvenile Diversion?

Answer: This situation is not expressly dealt with in the juvenile criminal diversion statutes.

Therefore, it is ultimately up to the court how they want to handle the citation/charges.  

TJCTC’s position is that the court should handle the charges together and divert both if the standard eligibility elements are met, the charges are not traffic offenses, and both charges are in one citation.

In support of our position, CCP Art 45.310, in part, says, “If a charge involving a child who is eligible for diversion is filed,” and CCP Art. 45.301 defines “charge” as “a formal or informal allegation of an offense, including a citation, written promise to appear, complaint, or pending complaint.”

Thus, if two alleged offenses are contained in one citation, that meets the definition of “charge” in CCP 45.310, and the court may divert both charges in one agreement.